where do you bolt the engine tilter chains to the engine



where do you bolt the engine tilter chains to the engine

Postby grumpyvette » September 25th, 2009, 5:00 pm

Ive used 2 1/2" long 3/8-16 grade 8 bolts, with fender washers and lift chains on the engine tilter,. They would not screw in all the way but are screwed in all the way finger tight, the idea is to not stress the heads or threads in the heads or the intake but have a very strong grip on the engine and if the bolts bend a bit its no big deal at all..

btw this was not my engine in the picture, make sure you use a swivel between the crane and the leveler and hook the leveler up so the crank is in the front of the engine or in some cases the windshield and crank on the leveler might pose a clearance issue
Image
Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

BTW when you go to mount the engine to your engine stand, most engine stands have those adjustable tool heads and over size pipe sections in the mount head, the engine mount bolts slide thru ,too bolt the engine, firmly to the tool head, the cure, to taking up the sloppy slack is to first slide two - or three 3/8" fender washers up against the bolt head to prevent the bolts from sliding thru those pipe section and then sliding a 3" section of 3/8" fuel line over the bolt shank before sliding the bolt into the pipe section so it stays roughly centered in the mount head, you'll want about 1/2" minimum-3/4" thread to engage the engine blocks threaded bell housing mount holes.
don,t forget to grease the support shaft on the tool head before inserting it into the engine stand or it will be difficult to rotate once the engines weight is bearing on the sliide collar


http://www.harborfreight.com/2-ton-fold ... 35915.html


READ

viewtopic.php?f=27&t=1940

http://www.homedepot.com/webapp/wcs/sto ... -100594356
Image
Image
Image
Image
IF YOU CAN,T SMOKE THE TIRES AT WILL,FROM A 60 MPH ROLLING START YOUR ENGINE NEEDS MORE WORK!!"!
IF YOU CAN , YOU NEED BETTER TIRES AND YOUR SUSPENSION NEEDS MORE WORK!!
grumpyvette

User avatar
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 14105
Joined: September 14th, 2008, 1:40 pm
Location: florida

Return to Shop Plans, and some larger shop tool related info

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests