Electrical Wiring for a TBucket



Re: Electrical Wiring for a TBucket

Postby Indycars » March 27th, 2015, 9:25 am


These two drawings were actually my first two drawings when I started planning
this project. The drawing below shows everything under the seat and is drawn to
scale. This helped me to decided to remove part of the two vertical braces shown
in the drawing.

UnderSeatWiringLayout02.jpg


I'm switching gears now and trying to go from the theoretical to the physical part
of the project. It's one thing to have it on paper, but now I have to actual run
wires and make physical connection. The drawing below tries to show where parts
are located in a general sense so I know how many wires to run to each location.

OverheadLayoutWiringDiagram01.jpg



You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Rick
Too much is just enough!!!

- Check Out My Dart SHP Engine Project: viewtopic.php?f=69&t=3814
- Need a Dynamic Compression Ratio Calculator: viewtopic.php?f=99&t=4458
Indycars

User avatar
Forum Admin
Forum Admin
 
Posts: 4424
Joined: May 25th, 2010, 8:58 am
Location: Yukon, OK

Re: Electrical Wiring for a TBucket

Postby grumpyvette » March 27th, 2015, 9:42 am

all I can say is your skill at posting diagrams, posting clear photography and explaining the process are exceptional, I wish I had 10% of your skills in that area
IF YOU CAN,T SMOKE THE TIRES AT WILL,FROM A 60 MPH ROLLING START YOUR ENGINE NEEDS MORE WORK!!"!
IF YOU CAN , YOU NEED BETTER TIRES AND YOUR SUSPENSION NEEDS MORE WORK!!
grumpyvette

User avatar
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 14105
Joined: September 14th, 2008, 1:40 pm
Location: florida

Re: Electrical Wiring for a TBucket

Postby Indycars » March 27th, 2015, 10:10 am


It's a matter of how much time you want to spend doing something. The more
time the better you get, but the biggest gains come early and tapper off.

Grumpy, if you would spend a couple of hours just playing with Visio, you wouldn't
have arrows with squiggly lines and funny looking circles. There is a lot that can be
done with lines, circles and rectangles in Visio. Watch a YouTube video, then try
some of the same operations, it will start to come to you.

Rick
Too much is just enough!!!

- Check Out My Dart SHP Engine Project: viewtopic.php?f=69&t=3814
- Need a Dynamic Compression Ratio Calculator: viewtopic.php?f=99&t=4458
Indycars

User avatar
Forum Admin
Forum Admin
 
Posts: 4424
Joined: May 25th, 2010, 8:58 am
Location: Yukon, OK

Re: Electrical Wiring for a TBucket

Postby bytor » March 28th, 2015, 5:52 am

I noticed the fuel pressure sensor in you diagram and realized you are planing on wiring up a fuel pressure gauge. Are you intending to also connect the fuel pressure signal to your AQ-1 data logger? I ran a fuel pressure sensor on my LM-2 setup and found it helpful to see what the fuel pressure is doing while logging AFR.

Visio is a great tool. I started using it at work years ago. It has come a long way since then. You diagrams look great Rick!
My 383 build photos
bytor

User avatar
 
Posts: 379
Joined: March 30th, 2010, 9:13 am
Location: Simpsonville, SC

Re: Electrical Wiring for a TBucket

Postby Indycars » March 28th, 2015, 11:31 am


Yes I will be logging the fuel pressure.

I can log up to eight external channels and possibly speed from my SpeedHut
speedometer. So I will be logging Water Temp, Oil Temp, Trans Temp, Oil Pressure,
Fuel Pressure, AFR, Acceleration and Battery Voltage, I've been on the SpeedHut
forum trying to figure out if I use the cruise control output for speed. I had an
extra wire added and it outputs a 5 volt square wave at 4000 pulses/mile for a
cruise control system.

Rick
Too much is just enough!!!

- Check Out My Dart SHP Engine Project: viewtopic.php?f=69&t=3814
- Need a Dynamic Compression Ratio Calculator: viewtopic.php?f=99&t=4458
Indycars

User avatar
Forum Admin
Forum Admin
 
Posts: 4424
Joined: May 25th, 2010, 8:58 am
Location: Yukon, OK

Re: Electrical Wiring for a TBucket

Postby Indycars » April 6th, 2015, 8:32 am


The AQ-1 wiring harness has alot of extra wires that I will never use on the
TBucket. So I decided to remove three cables or about 9 different wires and
two large connectors to simplify the harness.

First I had to open the clam shell with a small screw driver by unlatching the
three tangs.

FP04_ConnectorClamShell_6018.jpg

FP04_ConnectorClamShellOpened_6020.jpg


As you can see the AQ-1 has a good size harness that is not welcome in the
small area I have under the seat for wiring.

FP04_WiringHarnessBeforeDeclutter_6017.jpg


Remove the clear guide and then remove the individual pins necessary to
remove the unwanted cables.

FP04_PinRemoval_6019.jpg


In the lower right had corner of the photo below you can see how much I was
able to remove.

FP04_WiringHarnesAfterDeclutter_6024.jpg


Watch this video to see how you can remove the individual pins from the
main connector.

Decluttering AEM AQ-1 wiring harness for hayabusa
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p6b0pei-Ooc

You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Rick
Too much is just enough!!!

- Check Out My Dart SHP Engine Project: viewtopic.php?f=69&t=3814
- Need a Dynamic Compression Ratio Calculator: viewtopic.php?f=99&t=4458
Indycars

User avatar
Forum Admin
Forum Admin
 
Posts: 4424
Joined: May 25th, 2010, 8:58 am
Location: Yukon, OK

Re: Electrical Wiring for a TBucket

Postby mathd » April 6th, 2015, 12:18 pm

Did you figure how to use the 4000 pulses/mile for logging speed?
Am just curious.
I guess you have to convert that to a variable voltage for the datalogger?
You could use the TC9400 IC to do a frequency to voltage converter.
http://pdf.datasheetcatalog.com/datashe ... 21483b.pdf
or the 4017B Decate(pulse) counter IC. but that will be more circuitry.
Mathieu
mathd

User avatar
 
Posts: 1004
Joined: October 15th, 2010, 11:22 am
Location: Qc, Canada

Re: Electrical Wiring for a TBucket

Postby Indycars » April 6th, 2015, 2:40 pm


I won't know until I try and that means the wiring project must be done first. But
for your info, below is the conversation I had at AEM who makes the AQ-1 data
logger. I don't know why, but AEM delated some post of my and his and then
answered my first post again. And he gives me no clues how, just that it can be
done.

Thanks for the suggestion, I will keep the TC9400 IC in mind.

Rick Said:

I have a SpeedHut GPS Speedometer with an ouput that has a square wave of
4000 pulses/mile and 0-5 volts.

Can I measure vehicle speed with an Analog/Freq input or will I have to use a
math channel?

Rick

http://www.speedhut.com/gauges/GPS-Speedometers/1:3

http://www.speedhut.com/instructions.i

AEM Said:

Yes, if you supply a variable frequency 5v square wave to the AQ-1, you can
record vehicle speed.


Rick
Too much is just enough!!!

- Check Out My Dart SHP Engine Project: viewtopic.php?f=69&t=3814
- Need a Dynamic Compression Ratio Calculator: viewtopic.php?f=99&t=4458
Indycars

User avatar
Forum Admin
Forum Admin
 
Posts: 4424
Joined: May 25th, 2010, 8:58 am
Location: Yukon, OK

Re: Electrical Wiring for a TBucket

Postby mathd » April 6th, 2015, 9:51 pm

I guess its just a matter of programming the input, look like the AEM can take the signal as-is from the gauge.
Mathieu
mathd

User avatar
 
Posts: 1004
Joined: October 15th, 2010, 11:22 am
Location: Qc, Canada

Re: Electrical Wiring for a TBucket

Postby Indycars » April 7th, 2015, 7:48 am


I suspect what AEM calls a Math Channel might be needed. Once you have the
data, then the software can perform math functions on the data and then display
the massaged data like any other channel.

Below are the math function available:

abs
sin
cos
tan
asin
acos
atan
atan2

sinh
cosh
tanh
asinh
acosh
atanh
pow

exp
ln
log
log2
floor
ceil
frac
sqr
sqrt
int
bool

real
raw
round
degtorad
radtodeg
max
min
sgn
mod

mask

combine
combine8
combine16
combine16_float32

reinterpret_float32


reinterpret_float64

complement
eswap16
eswap32
eswap64
bitrev8
bitrev16
bitrev32
bitrev64
can_decode_le

can_decode_be

avg
avg_nonzero

if

usecs

msecs

seconds

sample_pos
sample_count()

metres_abs
lap
lap_start_seconds
lap_seconds
lap_start_metres
lap_metres
is_lap_start
layer_seconds
layer_metres
integrate

integrate_lap

integrate_add

integrate_sum

derivative

declick
declick_if

prev

at_sample
at_seconds
at_seconds_lerp
filter_lp

filter_hp

filter_bs

filter_bp

filter_gaussian

filter_avg

g_correct_x

g_correct_y

g_correct_z

gps_haversine_metres

gps_haversine_delta

noise
noise_gaussian
layer


Rick
Too much is just enough!!!

- Check Out My Dart SHP Engine Project: viewtopic.php?f=69&t=3814
- Need a Dynamic Compression Ratio Calculator: viewtopic.php?f=99&t=4458
Indycars

User avatar
Forum Admin
Forum Admin
 
Posts: 4424
Joined: May 25th, 2010, 8:58 am
Location: Yukon, OK

Re: Electrical Wiring for a TBucket

Postby mathd » April 7th, 2015, 8:48 am

Am reading the aq-1 manual right now, look like you can plug it directly to the Analog/Frequency 5-8 inputs
and it seem easy to setup, see page 11
http://aemelectronics.com/files/instruc ... System.pdf

Vehicule speed can be written as VSS or hall effect sensor sometime.
Mathieu
mathd

User avatar
 
Posts: 1004
Joined: October 15th, 2010, 11:22 am
Location: Qc, Canada

Re: Electrical Wiring for a TBucket

Postby grumpyvette » April 7th, 2015, 8:53 am

RICK!
YOUV'E GOT AMAZING PHOTOGRAPHIC SKILLS
IF YOU CAN,T SMOKE THE TIRES AT WILL,FROM A 60 MPH ROLLING START YOUR ENGINE NEEDS MORE WORK!!"!
IF YOU CAN , YOU NEED BETTER TIRES AND YOUR SUSPENSION NEEDS MORE WORK!!
grumpyvette

User avatar
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 14105
Joined: September 14th, 2008, 1:40 pm
Location: florida

Re: Electrical Wiring for a TBucket

Postby Indycars » April 7th, 2015, 9:20 am

mathd wrote:Am reading the aq-1 manual right now, look like you can plug it directly to the Analog/Frequency 5-8 inputs
and it seem easy to setup, see page 11
http://aemelectronics.com/files/instruc ... System.pdf

Vehicule speed can be written as VSS or hall effect sensor sometime.


I hope you are right, but sixty years of experience has taught me that it's never that easy! :P :D

I believe that was part of my post on the AEM forum, but they deleted that post for some reason.

Rick
Too much is just enough!!!

- Check Out My Dart SHP Engine Project: viewtopic.php?f=69&t=3814
- Need a Dynamic Compression Ratio Calculator: viewtopic.php?f=99&t=4458
Indycars

User avatar
Forum Admin
Forum Admin
 
Posts: 4424
Joined: May 25th, 2010, 8:58 am
Location: Yukon, OK

Re: Electrical Wiring for a TBucket

Postby Indycars » April 7th, 2015, 9:27 am

grumpyvette wrote:RICK!
YOUV'E GOT AMAZING PHOTOGRAPHIC SKILLS


Thanks Grumpy, but right now I would easily trade the photographic skills for
some amazing electrical skills! :D

Rick
Too much is just enough!!!

- Check Out My Dart SHP Engine Project: viewtopic.php?f=69&t=3814
- Need a Dynamic Compression Ratio Calculator: viewtopic.php?f=99&t=4458
Indycars

User avatar
Forum Admin
Forum Admin
 
Posts: 4424
Joined: May 25th, 2010, 8:58 am
Location: Yukon, OK

Re: Electrical Wiring for a TBucket

Postby mathd » April 7th, 2015, 10:50 am

Well its not really hard.
You just need to convert the squarewave to a sinewave (that can be done using some integrator circuit usually 2 of them in serie)
Use that frequency to voltage converter chip = LM2907/LM2917 (this one is better its meant for automotive use)
Then buffer the output(and set the output gain) with a transistor or op-amp since you use them to build the integrator circuit.

I could build all of that on a pcb for you if you really can't get the AEM to read the VSS. But i dont see why it will not work since it has that function build it.
The manual state it can be used for vehicule speed, the hard part will be the calibration. probably lots of math :P.
And your dealing with squarewave.. this has alot of high frequency content.. needs good wiring or the AEM will not recognize the signal.
Last edited by mathd on April 7th, 2015, 11:31 am, edited 1 time in total.
Mathieu
mathd

User avatar
 
Posts: 1004
Joined: October 15th, 2010, 11:22 am
Location: Qc, Canada

Re: Electrical Wiring for a TBucket

Postby mathd » April 7th, 2015, 11:13 am

Rick, only 10 years ago i could barely read a electrical layout and probably not a electrical schematic..
I started y looking at alot of circuit layout, then schematic, and reading on how the component work.. basic electrical circuit design(amplifiers etc).
Am not going to lie and say its easy.. but its not really hard as many are expecting it to be. it just take a load of time.

About the squarewave.. if you have ever read about transmission lines.. you know that high frequency usually need a coax and matched input and output impedance.
So if your using a single wire.. and its a bit too long(inductance???).. you can get distorted waveform or even signal cancellation because of heavy reflection at the end of the cable or because of the inductance of that wire... and electromagnetic interferences, inductive/capacitive coupling.. When working with high frequency is alot more work that simple DC. Should use a short and high quality shielded wire as a minimum. (the shield will have some capacitance, it will help cancell the inductance and also shield the EMI and reduce coupling with nearby component.)
If you use 2 single wire.. twist them tight together it will help ALOT.(just like AC heater into a tube amp)
Even a 1khz squarewave have alot of high frequency component(harmonic).. if you could get a perfect squarewave with a perfect 0.0000(infinite)µS risetime.. you get infinite high frequency component.. but thats in a theorical perfect world. Getting a fast risetime for a squarewave is not really easy :).
Looking a squarewave into a oscilloscope look like a single signal.. put it into a spectrum analyser and tada you see alot of different frequency signals(the original signal + harmonics.)
Mathieu
mathd

User avatar
 
Posts: 1004
Joined: October 15th, 2010, 11:22 am
Location: Qc, Canada

PreviousNext

Return to Ignitions & starters and electrically related components

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron